Terms of Use & Data Protection

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you use the websites of the moveyourhair.gr Company with the distinctive title moveyourhair.gr (hereinafter the "Websites"). It also describes how we use, share and protect your personal data, the choices you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us.

Please take a moment to review in detail this Statement which has been prepared in compliance with GDPR 679,2018 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), which constitutes a directly binding legislative act as well as in accordance with the applicable Greek legislation.

Further information, highlighting certain uses of your personal data along with the possibility of opting out of them, may also be provided during the collection stage of your personal data.

moveyourhair.gr operates as a modern company active in the trade of paints, tools and plumbing in Greece, making its products available both in the Greek and international markets through local stores or the online store at moveyourhair.gr.

moveyourhair.gr with VAT number 068567764 at DOU Neas Ionias, located at Irakleiou Avenue 346B, Nea Ionia, ZIP 14231, Athens and is supervised by the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA).

WHAT Personal Data We Collect and WHEN

We collect and process the personal data you provide us in the context of the following legal bases:
We do not process personal data without your consent or without you being our customer or without having given the Company your data yourself.

The moveyourhair.gr company requests that you submit certain personal data to us in order to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when you make purchases, contact our customer services, request to receive news, create an account, participate in our events or contests, or interact with or use our Sites.

This personal data includes the following:

When you interact with our Websites and Apps, certain data is automatically collected by your device or the web browser you use. More information about these practices is included in the Cookies section of this privacy policy. This data includes the following:

TOOLS to Adjust What Personal Data We Collect

When using our Sites, we also provide timely notice and obtain your consent to certain practices. For example we obtain your consent to use your location and send you notifications. In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform provides you with additional tools that allow you to control when your devices collect or share certain categories of personal data. For example, your mobile device or web browser you use may provide tools that allow you to manage the use of cookies or site sharing. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.

WHY and HOW we use your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To provide information about the Websites and Services you request
When you use the Sites, we use your personal data to provide you with the product or service you have requested. For example, if you make a purchase on the lacasadichrome.gr website, or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to contact you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our consumer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you purchased, to help you resolve a problem or answer your questions.

In many cases, in order to use certain elements on the Websites, you may need to provide moveyourhair.gr with additional data or additional consent to use certain elements in a certain way. For example, to share content on social media, you may need to provide your social media account credentials.

To share information about our products, services and events, and for other promotional purposes

When you provide your consent, we will send you promotional communications and news about moveyourhair.gr's products, services and other promotions. You may opt-out of these communications at any time after you have given this consent.

If you are already a customer of moveyourhair.gr (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the contact information you provide us to send you marketing updates about similar moveyourhair.gr products or services where permitted by applicable fair (unless you have already opted out of receiving such content). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information. We may use the information you provide to us to personalize our communications with you about products and services we believe may be of interest to you.

To operate, improve and maintain our business, products and services

We use your personal data for our business activity. For example, when you make a purchase, we use this information for accounting, auditing and other internal functions. We use personal data about how you use our products and services to improve your user experience, to help you identify technical and service problems, and to administer the Sites.

To protect our or third parties' rights, property or safety

We may also use your personal data about how you use our Sites and Apps to prevent or detect fraud, abuse, illegal use and violations of our Terms of Use, as well as to comply with court orders, government requests or applicable law.

For general research and analysis purposes

We use data about how you use our Sites and Services to better understand consumer behavior and preferences. For example, we may use information about how visitors to the moveyourhair.gr website search and find products, in order to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offers in our online store's "showcases" .

Other purposes

We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notices when we collect the data, obtaining your consent where appropriate.

Legal Basis

In order to process your personal data, we rely on certain legal bases, depending on how you operate on our Sites.

DISCLAIMER of your Personal Data
Notification from moveyourhair.gr

We do not trade or pass on your personal data to third parties except in the context of what is defined in this Privacy Statement as well as in the context of the requirements of the law.

moveyourhair.gr shares your personal data with:

  • Companies of the moveyourhair.gr group for the purposes and within the framework of the conditions mentioned above
  • Third party service providers who process personal data on behalf of moveyourhair.gr, for example for credit card and payment processing, transfers and deliveries, hosting, management and maintenance of our data, email distribution, research and analysis, management of brand promotions and of products, as well as management of certain services and elements. When we use third party service providers we enter into agreements which oblige them to apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.
    Other third parties, to the extent necessary for the following purposes: (i) complying with government request, court order or applicable law, (ii) preventing illegal uses of our Websites or violations of our Website Terms of Use and our policies , (iii) our own protection against third-party claims, and (iv) helping to prevent or investigate cases of fraud (e.g. counterfeiting).
  • To other third parties when you have given your consent.
We may also transfer personal data we hold about you in the event of a sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets (such as in the event of a reorganization, transfer, dissolution or liquidation).

Notification by you
When you use certain social media features on our Sites, you may create a public profile that includes information such as your username, profile picture, and city. You may also share content with your friends or the general public, including information about your interaction with moveyourhair.gr

PROTECTION and MANAGEMENT of your Personal Data
At moveyourhair.gr we take all the necessary information protection and security measures. More specifically, we have developed and implemented optimal technical and organizational security and information protection mechanisms with the aim of protecting their integrity, availability and confidentiality.

Encryption & Security
We use a variety of technical and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to keep your personal data secure.

Preservation of your personal data
We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you have an moveyourhair.gr account. In relation to your personal data related to product purchases, we retain this data for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as tax and commercial law and for warranty purposes).

YOUR RIGHTS regarding your Personal Data

At moveyourhair.gr we recognize and guarantee your following rights:
  • Right to transparent information, to exercise your rights (Article 12, 13, 14 GDPR),
  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR) to the personal data we have collected from you.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR) of the Member-User account and the information we have about you. We should note that exercising the right to delete an active subscriber implies the inability to continue to provide the services you have requested from us.
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data (Article 18 GDPR) where possible.
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR) to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your already given consent (Article 7 GDPR), i.e. to withdraw your consent at any time for processing based on consent. The lawfulness of the processing of your data is not affected by the withdrawal of consent until the point at which you requested the withdrawal.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Street, Athens, P.O. 115 23, +30 210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr).

You have every right to exercise your rights by writing to the address Irakleiou Avenue 346B, Nea Ionia, ZIP 14231, Athens. We ask that your relevant requests be accompanied by appropriate evidence of your personal identification, with the express reservation that the Company may request the provision of additional information in order to identify and confirm your details.

Opting Out of Receiving Marketing Communications

If you have an moveyourhair.gr account, you can choose not to receive moveyourhair.gr marketing communications by modifying your options in the "view or change your profile" section of our Sites. You can also choose not to receive marketing communications by changing your email and sms registrations, clicking the delete link or following the instructions included in the message. Alternatively you can contact us using the details.

COOKIES and Pixel Tags

moveyourhair.gr collects information, which may include personal data, from the web browser you use when you use our Websites. We use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags, to collect this information, which may include (i) your IP address, (ii) your unique cookie identifier, information about your cookies, and information about with whether your device has software to access certain items, (iii) unique device identification number and device type, (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone, (vii) previous website visits, (viii) information about your interaction with our Websites, such as number of clicks, purchases, stated preferences, and (ix) access times and related URLs.

It is also possible to collect information from third parties through Websites using cookies, third-party plugins and widget-type tools. These third parties collect data directly from your web browser and the processing of such data is subject to their own privacy policies.

We use cookies and pixel tags to track our customers' use of our Sites, as well as to understand their preferences (such as country and language preferences). This allows us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies and pixel tags to obtain aggregate data about website traffic and interaction, identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our Websites. Generally there are three categories of cookies used on our Websites:

Functionality: These cookies are required for basic website functionality and are therefore always enabled. They include cookies that allow our Sites to "remember" you as you browse, during a single visit or, if you request it, from one visit to another. They enable 'Shopping Cart' and 'Checkout' features to be available and help with security and regulatory compliance.

Performance: These cookies allow us to improve the operation of our Websites by tracking usage. In some cases, these cookies improve the speed with which we can process your requests and allow us to remember your website preferences. Rejecting these cookies may lead to insufficient personalization of offers and poor website performance.

Social media and advertising: Social media cookies allow you to connect to the social media networks you use and share content from our Websites on social media. Advertising (third-party) cookies collect information to help better personalize advertisements to your interests, both on our own and other Sites. In some cases, these cookies include the processing of your personal data. Rejecting these cookies may result in the display of advertisements that are not as relevant to you or the inability to effectively connect you to Facebook, or other social media, and/or the inability to share content from you on social media.

For a complete and up-to-date summary of all third parties that have access to the web browser you use (through the moveyourhair.gr Sites), we recommend installing a plugin specifically designed for this purpose. You can also enable a notification to be sent to you from your computer each time cookies are sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. This is done through the browser settings on each web browser and device you use. Because every web browser is a little different, we recommend that you refer to the Help menu of the web browser you are using to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to many elements that make our Websites and Apps more efficient, and some of our services may not function properly.

CHANGES to our Privacy Policy

Applicable laws and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Sites. If we make material changes to the way we process your personal data, we will send you prior notice or, where required by law, ask for your consent to implement those changes.

Filing complaints

moveyourhair.gr owns your data, in compliance with what is defined in this Statement and what is defined in the current legislation. If, despite all this, you wish to make a complaint in this regard, you reserve the right to submit your complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA).


Role Name Address Phone Email
Ηairdressers moveyourhair.gr
Irakleiou Avenue 346B, Nea Ionia, ZIP 14231, Athens +30 210 27 91 888, +30 210 27 91 661 moveyourhair@gmail.com
The supervising authority Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPAH) Kifisias 1-3, P.O. 115 23, Athens +302106475600 contact@dpa.gr